The Biology of Aging

“Advances in Therapeutic Approaches to Extend Healthspan”

January 22-25, 2017

The Scripps Research Institute, Jupiter Florida

Program

FINAL PROGRAM Here

Sunday, January 22nd

4:00 – 7:00

Registration

6:00 – 7:00

Welcome Reception

7:00 – 7:05

Welcoming Comments - Dr. Paul Robbins, TSRI

 

Keynote Lectures

 

7:05 – 7:45 pm

S. Jay Olshansky, University of Illinois at Chicago

7:45 – 8:25 pm

Felipe Sierra, Director, National Institute on Aging

8:25 - 9:05 pm Steven Austad, University of Alabama - Birmingham

                  

Monday, January 23rd

Session 1:  Drug Screening/Testing (Chair: James Kirkland)

9:00 – 9:25

Gordon Lithgow - Buck Institute

9:25 – 9:50

Michael Petracheck - The Scripps Research Institute

9:50 – 10:15

Richard Miller - University of Michigan

10:15 – 10:40

Rafael de Cabo - National Institute on Aging

10:40 – 11:05

Laura Niedernhofer - The Scripps Research Institute

11:05 – 11:30

Randy Strong - UT San Antonio

11:30 – 11:50

Coffee Break

Session 2:  Anti-Geronic Factors  (Chair: Judy Campisi)

11:50-12:15

Amy Wagers - Harvard University

12:15-12:40

Brian Kennedy - Buck Institute

12:40-1:05

Andrzej Bartke - Southern Illinois

1:15-2:15

Lunch

Session 3:  Senotherapeutics (Chair: David Sinclair)

2:25-2:50

James Kirkland - Mayo Clinic

2:50-3:15

Judy Campisi - Buck Institute

3:15-3:40

Andrei Gudkov - Roswell Park Cancer Institute/Everon Biosciences

3:40-4:05

Thomas von Zglinicki - Newcastle University

4:05-4:30

Paul Robbins - The Scripps Research Institute 

 

 

4:45-6:45

Poster Session/Reception - Scripps Cafe

 

7:30

Dinner at Scripps Florida - Back Patio



Tuesday January 24th

Session 4:  Genetic Identification of Targets for Drug Development (Chair: Jan Vijg)

9:00-9:25

Yousin Suh - Albert Einstein

9:25-9:50

Alan Shuldiner - Regeneron 

9:50-10:15

Jan Hoeijmakers - Erasmus

10:15-10:40

Nicholas Schork - JCVI

10:40-11:00

Coffee Break

Session 5:  Molecular Targets for Drug Development (Chair: Steve Austad)

11:00-11:25

David Sabitini - MIT 

11:25-11:50

Ana Maria Cuervo - Albert Einstein

11:50-12:15

David Sinclair - Harvard University 

12:15-12:40

Anne Brunet - Stanford University

12:45-1:45

Lunch

2:00-4:00

Roundtable Discussion with NIA Scientific Review Officers - Graduate Students, Post-doc's and Junior Faculty

2:00 – 5:00

Organized Activities (optional)

Session 6:  Stem Cell and Stem Cell Factors (Chair: Amy Wagers)

5:30-5:55

Heinrich Jasper - Buck Institute 

5:55-6:20

Johnny Huard - UT Houston

6:20-6:45

Georgina Ellison - Kings College 

7:30 pm

Gala Dinner - Loggerhead Marinelife Center



Wednesday, January 25th

Session 7:  Clinical Trials on Aging (Chair: Arlan Richardson)

9:00-9:25

Joan Mannick– Novartis Institutes for BioMedical Research  

9:25-9:50 

Nir Barzilai– Albert Einstein 

9:50-10:15

Tony Wyss-Coray– Stanford University 

10:15-10:40

Jill Crandell– Albert Einstein 

10:40-11:05

Peter Rabinovitch– University of Washington

11:05-11:30

Coffee Break

Session 8:  Panel Discussion  (Moderator: Paul Robbins)

11:30-1:00

Nir Barzilai - Albert Einstein

James Kirkland - Mayo

Felipe Sierra - NIA
Kevin Lee - Glenn Foundation
Ned David - Unity Biotechnology
  James Goldenberg - Medical Specialists of the Palm Beaches
Will Maier - MAPI
Brian Kennedy - Buck Institute

1:00

Close of Meeting

1:15

Box Lunch